Opnext Introduces CFP MSA Compliant Optical Transceiver for 100 Gbit/s Ethernet Application at OFC/NFOEC 2009

SAN DIEGO—(BUSINESS WIRE)—March 23, 2009— Opnext, Inc. (NASDAQ: OPXT), a global leader in state-of-the-art laser technology, today announced the world’s first 100 Gbit/s Ethernet (100GbE) optical transceiver for 10km transmission over standard single-mode fiber (SMF). The transceiver is compliant with IEEE P802.3ba 100GBASE-LR4 standard and with the CFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). This MSA is the first industry standard to support next generation high speed interfaces including 100 Gbit/s Ethernet (100GbE) transmission. This transceiver is being displayed at the Opnext booth, #902 during OFC/NFOEC 2009, being held March 24 - 26 in San Diego, CA.

Opnext’s 100GbE optical transceiver utilizes an in-house 1310nm wavelength range 25 Gbit/s EA-DFB laser (electro-absorption modulator with integrated distributed feedback laser) TOSA and in-house PIN-PD ROSA. Both the TOSA and ROSA were developed in collaboration with the Central Research Laboratories of Hitachi, Ltd.

The low power consumption of this transceiver was achieved by using a high temperature operation EA-DFB laser based on Opnext and Hitachi’s advanced technologies of using semiconductor material with a temperature-tolerant band-gap structure. In addition, the cost-effective structure and compact size of the transceiver was achieved with non-coaxial 25 Gbit/s connections between the TOSA, ROSA and GearBox IC.

“The availability of the 100GbE 10km client-side optical transceiver is key for wide spread 100GbE applications,” said Kei Oki, president of Opnext Japan. “This successful demonstration exemplifies our relationship with Hitachi CRL and demonstrates Opnext’s ability to drive technology within the industry.”

The optical transceiver is hot pluggable and is the same length but double the width of the 10 Gbit/s Ethernet industrial standard XENPAK. It has SC duplex receptacle optical connecter and a 148-pin electrical connecter with CAUI 10x10 Gbit/s signals. The transceiver requires a single +3.3V power supply. Samples will be available in mid 2009 and will be in generally available in mass production in mid 2010.

The transceiver will be on display in Opnext’s booth, #902 during OFC/NFOEC, March 24 – 26 at the San Diego Convention Center.

(OPXT-G)

ABOUT OPNEXT, INC.

Opnext (NASDAQ:OPXT) optical technologies add the spark of innovation to a world of new applications, from the latest communications networks to high-demand consumer electronics. The Company's industry expertise, future-focused thinking and commitment to research and development combine in bringing to market the industry's largest portfolio of 10G and 40G next generation products and solutions. Formed out of Hitachi, Opnext has built on more than 30 years experience of advanced technology to establish its broad portfolio of solutions and solid reputation for excellence in service. For additional information, visit www.opnext.com.



Contact:

Opnext, Inc.
Rebecca B. Andersen
732-544-3338
Email Contact
or
WilkinsonShein Communications
Keira Shein
410-363-9494
Email Contact




Review Article Be the first to review this article
 True Circuits: Ultra PLL

Aldec

Featured Video
Editorial
Peggy AycinenaWhat Would Joe Do?
by Peggy Aycinena
Simon Davidmann: A re-energized Imperas Tutorial at DAC
More Editorial  
Jobs
LVS PEX DESIGN ENGINEERS SILICON VALLEY for EDA Careers at San Jose, CA
DDR 3-4-5 Developer with VIP for EDA Careers at San Jose, CA
LVS for PDK Design Engineer SILICON VALLEY for EDA Careers at San Jose, CA
Upcoming Events
11th International Conference on Verification and Evaluation of Computer and Communication Systems at 1455 DeMaisonneuve W. EV05.139 Montreal Quebec Canada - Aug 24 - 25, 2017
DVCon India 2017, Sept 14 - 15, 2017 at The Leela Palace Bengalore India - Sep 14 - 15, 2017
SMTA International 2017 at Rosemont IL - Sep 17 - 21, 2017
S2C: FPGA Base prototyping- Download white paper
TrueCircuits: UltraPLL



Internet Business Systems © 2017 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
595 Millich Dr., Suite 216, Campbell, CA 95008
+1 (408)-337-6870 — Contact Us, or visit our other sites:
AECCafe - Architectural Design and Engineering TechJobsCafe - Technical Jobs and Resumes GISCafe - Geographical Information Services  MCADCafe - Mechanical Design and Engineering ShareCG - Share Computer Graphic (CG) Animation, 3D Art and 3D Models
  Privacy Policy