Apogee Photonics Introduces Standardized Platform for Optical Transceiver Development for Vast Range of 10 Gb/s Applications

ALLENTOWN, Pa.—(BUSINESS WIRE)—December 20, 2006— Apogee Photonics, supplier of the industry's broadest line of 10Gb/s and 40Gb/s laser sources for the communications industry, today announced a single platform approach for creating 10Gb/s transceivers based on its 1310nm and 1550nm laser sources. Customers can now manufacture new transceiver products for a wide range of optical network applications with one platform, greatly reducing development and qualification design cycles and offering faster time to market.

The combined 1310nm and 1550nm platform architecture allows Apogee Photonics' customers, module and OEM manufacturers, to adopt a standardized platform in order to serve multiple 10Gb/s transceiver interfaces (such as LR, SR1, IR1, ER, IR2 and LR2) with a single XFP board and case. Transceiver level design choices related to receptacles, flex guides, output pinning and driving only need to be done once with Apogee Photonics' platform. The platform greatly reduces the risks associated with new transceiver introductions and provides significant development cost savings, decreasing the separate qualification cycles of each new product.

Apogee Photonics' customer eGTran, designs, develops and markets 10Gb/s and 40Gb/s data transponders, IC's and components for fiber optic markets, and is using Apogee Photonics' combined 1310nm and 1550 nm platform architecture for its XFP product. "Our work with Apogee Photonics' platform allows us to rapidly address new applications as we aim to meet the growing customer demand for advanced optical link distances and applications," said Dr. Frank S. Lee, CEO of eGTran. "Apogee Photonics is the ideal partner because they understand that industry success requires the fastest time to market and as few development cycles as possible."

The 1310nm and 1550nm 10Gb/s laser sources on the platform are both EML based and mechanically and pinning compatible. For example, Apogee Photonics' new 10T3005 1310nm TOSA offers a receptacle and flex guide that is compatible with the Apogee TLA10X 1550nm XMD TOSA. To support this single platform approach, Apogee Photonics has a T10-0120-021 evaluation board using the Vitesse VSC7982 driver that supports both the 1310nm and the 1550nm TOSA. Similarly, an evaluation board (T10-0120-022) is available using the OKI 4195 driver.

"The definition of new transceiver MSAs such as SFP+ requires many of our customers to make hard trade-offs in the number of transceiver products offered given engineering resource constraints," said Scott Keller, Apogee Photonics vice president of sales and marketing. "Apogee's unique technology approach offers a much needed solution that allows customers to easily broaden their product offering while reducing the cost, materials and resources involved in the design and qualification of separate platforms."

The Apogee Photonics platform is available immediately and shipping samples to customers worldwide.

About Apogee Photonics Inc.

Apogee Photonics is a pure play supplier of high speed, integrated optical components to the communications industry, providing the broadest line of 10 Gb/s laser sources from short-reach up to DWDM. Apogee Photonics' innovative technology, which is deployed in tier-one system OEMs and module vendors worldwide, exceeds the capabilities of other optical semiconductor technologies in terms of distance-extinction-power product, reduced power dissipation, or uncooled operation for extended temperatures. Field tested and deployed in large volumes, the Apogee Photonics product family is highly reliable and Telcordia certified. Apogee Photonics is ISO 9001 certified and is headquartered in Allentown, Pennsylvania. For more information, please visit www.apogeephotonics.com.


Apogee Photonics
Erik Pennings, 610-289-5040 x1050
Director, Product Marketing
Email Contact
Metis Communications
Cathy Caldeira, 207-767-2186
Email Contact

Review Article Be the first to review this article


Featured Video
Peggy AycinenaWhat Would Joe Do?
by Peggy Aycinena
Acquiring Mentor: Four Good Ideas, One Great
More Editorial  
Manager, Field Applications Engineering for Real Intent at Sunnyvale, CA
SENIOR ASIC Design Engineer for TiBit Communications at Petaluma, CA
Upcoming Events
DeviceWerx - 2016 at Green Valley Ranch Casino & Resort Las Vegas NV - Nov 3 - 4, 2016
2016 International Conference On Computer Aided Design at Doubletree Hotel Austin TX - Nov 7 - 10, 2016
ICCAD 2016, Nov 7-10, 2016 at Doubletree Hotel in Austin, TX at Doubletree Hotel Austin TX - Nov 7 - 10, 2016
Electric&Hybrid Aerospace Technology Symposium 2016 at Conference Centre East. Koelnmesse (East Entrance) Messeplatz 1 Cologne Germany - Nov 9 - 10, 2016
S2C: FPGA Base prototyping- Download white paper

Internet Business Systems © 2016 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
595 Millich Dr., Suite 216, Campbell, CA 95008
+1 (408)-337-6870 — Contact Us, or visit our other sites:
AECCafe - Architectural Design and Engineering TechJobsCafe - Technical Jobs and Resumes GISCafe - Geographical Information Services  MCADCafe - Mechanical Design and Engineering ShareCG - Share Computer Graphic (CG) Animation, 3D Art and 3D Models
  Privacy Policy