Avago Technologies Leads Industry with Extended Temperature Range 10G SFP+ Product Portfolio

BRUSSELS, Belgium—(BUSINESS WIRE)—September 23, 2008— Avago Technologies today announced the newest addition to its 10 Gb/s Ethernet SFP+ optical transceiver product family. The company is a leading supplier of interface components for communications, industrial and consumer applications. Based on Avagos highly reliable 1310 nm DFB laser and PIN detector technology, the AFCT-701SDZ/AFCT-701ASDZ 10 Gb/s SFP+ LR (long reach) optical transceiver offers extended temperature support and brings new levels of high speed and high port density to next-generation networking equipment.

The 10GBASE-LR SFP+ transceiver will be part of Avago Technologies broad portfolio of high-speed optical components on display at Avagos booth located in Hall 7, booth # 70 at the European Conference and Exhibition on Optical Communication (ECOC) taking place from September 22-24 at the Expo Centre in Brussels, Belgium.

With digital monitoring interface (DMI), Avagos new 10G SFP+ transceivers operate over single-mode fiber at distances up to 10 km in compliance with the optical interface specifications per IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR. With support for RoHS 6 and China RoHS, the ACFT-701SDZ operates in temperatures ranging from 0° to 70° Celsius and features a typical power dissipation of less than 1W. An extended temperature version, the AFCT-701ASDZ, supports 0° to 85° Celsius. Avagos new optical transceiver follows the SFF-8431 specification for enhanced 10 Gb SFP+ as well as the SFF-8472 specification for DMI in optical transceivers.

The emerging SFP+ form factor for optical transceivers enables network equipment manufacturers to build products with greater port density to effectively support the growing demand for data-intensive applications.

Pricing and Availability

Pricing for the AFCT-701SDZ/AFCT-701ASDZ begins at $380/$430 in volumes. Samples are available now with general availability by end 2008.

About Avagos Fiber Optic Module Solutions

Avago Technologies is a leading supplier of fiber optic transceivers, with manufacturing and testing procedures that produce the industrys most reliable devices. The companys broad portfolio of Ethernet, SONET and Fibre Channel transceivers supports all speeds, and includes transmitters and receivers for industrial and automotive applications. Avago is also the world leader in high-density parallel optic interconnect products. The companys support and order fulfillment organizations provide unmatched service and delivery worldwide. For more information, visit www.avagotech.com/fiber.

About Avago Technologies

Avago Technologies is a leading supplier of analog interface components for communications, industrial and consumer applications. By leveraging its core competencies in III-V compound and silicon semiconductor design and processing, the company provides an extensive range of analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems to more than 40,000 customers. Backed by strong customer service support, the company's products serve four diverse end markets: industrial and automotive, wired infrastructure, wireless communications, and computer peripherals. Avago has a global employee presence and heritage of technical innovation dating back 40 years to its Hewlett-Packard roots. Information about Avago is available on the Web at www.avagotech.com.

Safe Harbor Statement

This announcement and supporting materials may contain forward-looking statements which address our expected future business and financial performance. These forward looking statements are based on current expectations, estimates, forecasts and projections of future Company or industry performance based on managements judgment, beliefs, current trends and market conditions, and involve risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results to differ materially from those contained in the forward-looking statements. Accordingly, we caution you not to place undue reliance on these statements. Avago Technologies Finance Pte. Ltd.'s Annual Report on Form 20-F filed with the SEC on December 13, 2007, recent Current Reports on Form 6-K, and other filings with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission ("SEC") (which you may obtain for free at the SECs website at http://www.sec.gov) discuss some of the important risk factors that may affect our business, results of operations, and financial condition.

Avago, Avago Technologies, and the A logo are trademarks of Avago Technologies in the United States and other countries.

NOTE TO EDITORS: Please direct reader inquiries to Avago Technologies at +1 800 235 0312, or e-mail us at Email Contact.


Avago Technologies
Alice Borda, +1-408-435-6384
Email Contact

Review Article Be the first to review this article
CST Webinar Series


Featured Video
Manager, Field Applications Engineering for Real Intent at Sunnyvale, CA
Electronics Firmware / Digital DesignEngineer 2 for Northrop Grumman at Rolling Meadows,, IL
Upcoming Events
SEMICON Europe at Grenoble France - Oct 25 - 27, 2016
ARM TechCon 2016 at Santa Clara Convention Center Santa Clara CA - Oct 25 - 27, 2016
Call For Proposals Now Open! at Santa Clara Convention Center, Santa Clara, CA California CA - Oct 25 - 27, 2016
DeviceWerx - 2016 at Green Valley Ranch Casino & Resort Las Vegas NV - Nov 3 - 4, 2016
S2C: FPGA Base prototyping- Download white paper

Internet Business Systems © 2016 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
595 Millich Dr., Suite 216, Campbell, CA 95008
+1 (408)-337-6870 — Contact Us, or visit our other sites:
AECCafe - Architectural Design and Engineering TechJobsCafe - Technical Jobs and Resumes GISCafe - Geographical Information Services  MCADCafe - Mechanical Design and Engineering ShareCG - Share Computer Graphic (CG) Animation, 3D Art and 3D Models
  Privacy Policy