ClariPhy Enables Terabit Line Cards with World’s First Integrated CFP2-ACO Coherent Reference Platform

News Highlights:

  • World’s first reference design for high-density (up to 1 Terabit per second or 1T) coherent optical line cards using compact CFP2-ACO pluggable transceivers
  • Based on ClariPhy’s world’s first 28nm 100/200G coherent DSP, only product shipping in production
  • Plug and play support for new high density, low power CFP2-ACO modules from industry leading suppliers Finisar and Oclaro
  • Superior performance for line card designs for long haul, metro, cloud and datacenter interconnects; fast time-to-market, reducing cost of development and design complexity

IRVINE, Calif. — (BUSINESS WIRE) — March 24, 2015OFC 2015 ClariPhy Communications, a leading developer of ultra-high-speed systems-on-chip (SoCs) for data networking, today announced it will demonstrate at this week’s Optical Fiber Conference (OFC) the world’s first integrated CFP2-ACO coherent single-board reference design, containing its CL20010 200 gigabit per second (200G) SoC and a CFP2-ACO slot supporting pluggable transceivers from leading ecosystem partners. Supporting both 100G and 200G line rates, the CL20010 enables high density (up to 1T) optical transport infrastructure line cards that can be used to accelerate Internet bandwidth for data centers, transport infrastructure and cloud-based networks.

The arrival of solutions supporting the small CFP2-ACO form factor is expected to greatly increase density and performance for applications such as data center interconnects and metro/regional packet optical transport networks, while delivering the proven advantages of pluggable transceivers such as cost, scalability and interchangeability. The complexities of the linear interface between the coherent DSPs and pluggable optical modules have presented a challenge to the industry, requiring considerable attention to design limits and performance. ClariPhy’s integrated 100G/200G CFP2-ACO reference platform solves that challenge and will stimulate next generation designs with proven schematics and layout files allowing faster time-to-market and lower risk for its customers.

ClariPhy has worked closely with the industry’s top module suppliers on reference design development to ensure compatibility while optimizing performance in full support of the Optical Internetworking Forum’s (OIF’s) CFP2-ACO Implementation Agreement. The design migrates two boards into a single PCB reference platform for companies to easily design their own line cards while enabling CFP2-ACO skew control, preemphasis and calibration to streamline the manufacturing of optical line cards.

ClariPhy is delivering to customers a proven design integrating the CL20010 and CFP2-ACO module. By providing the reference design schematic, Gerber layout files and other pertinent line card development documentation, it significantly reduces time to market, development cost and engineering guess work.

Product Details

ClariPhy’s LightSpeed-II CL20010 28nm multimode SoC offers unprecedented levels of integration, performance and software defined networking (SDN) capabilities that allow the network to adapt in changes in traffic growth and reach automatically. Its innovative design includes support for 100G/200G 16QAM modulation on a single wavelength, which enables 400G dual-carrier super channels in 75GHz of DWDM spectrum, increasing fiber capacity by 170% and reducing cost per bit by 50% versus today’s 100G coherent systems. The advanced equalization algorithms enable both devices to overcome the impairments of the channel, including chromatic dispersion, polarization mode dispersion and non-linearities. Support for standard 100G QPSK modulation with the industry’s best OSNR performance provides carriers the flexibility of using a single, software programmable line card for 100G, 200G and 400G transmission at distances exceeding 3500 kilometers.

Availability

ClariPhy will demonstrate and will make available its CFP2-ACO coherent reference platform at OFC in Los Angeles, March 24-26, 2015. The 28nm CL20010 is shipping in production to multiple OEM customers, and has undergone successful trials at several Tier-1 carriers.

Supporting Quotes

Cyan

“Cyan is actively targeting line side interface solutions using CFP2-ACO to support cloud and content providers who are stuck today with closed, proprietary solutions that limit scale,” said Scott Pradels, vice president of product development at Cyan. “Our combined solution of a CFP2 offering with the ClariPhy 200G SoC provides a key step in unlocking cloud and data center interconnect networks to reduce costs and enable the programmability being demanded by our customers.”

Finisar

“Finisar is very excited about the performance of our CFP2-ACO module. Using their reference design with our CFP2-ACO module, we’ve achieved performance comparable to mature discrete optical components,” said Tom Williams, Marketing Director, High-Speed DWDM, Finisar. “In addition, this OFC demonstration shows customers that we are able to offer a proven and quick design solution that meets the rigorous requirements for performance, bandwidth, speed, reach, and interoperability.”

1 | 2  Next Page »



Review Article Be the first to review this article

EMA:

Featured Video
Editorial
Peggy AycinenaWhat Would Joe Do?
by Peggy Aycinena
Retail Therapy: Jump starting Black Friday
Peggy AycinenaIP Showcase
by Peggy Aycinena
REUSE 2016: Addressing the Four Freedoms
More Editorial  
Jobs
FAE FIELD APPLICATIONS SAN DIEGO for EDA Careers at San Diego, CA
Principal Circuit Design Engineer for Rambus at Sunnyvale, CA
ACCOUNT MANAGER MUNICH GERMANY EU for EDA Careers at MUNICH, Germany
AE-APPS SUPPORT/TMM for EDA Careers at San Jose-SOCAL-AZ, CA
Manager, Field Applications Engineering for Real Intent at Sunnyvale, CA
Upcoming Events
Zuken Innovation World 2017, April 24 - 26, 2017, Hilton Head Marriott Resort & Spa in Hilton Head Island, SC at Hilton Head Marriott Resort & Spa Hilton Head Island NC - Apr 24 - 26, 2017
CST Webinar Series



Internet Business Systems © 2016 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
595 Millich Dr., Suite 216, Campbell, CA 95008
+1 (408)-337-6870 — Contact Us, or visit our other sites:
AECCafe - Architectural Design and Engineering TechJobsCafe - Technical Jobs and Resumes GISCafe - Geographical Information Services  MCADCafe - Mechanical Design and Engineering ShareCG - Share Computer Graphic (CG) Animation, 3D Art and 3D Models
  Privacy Policy