Panduit and Avago Technologies Partner to Guarantee 550m Multimode Fiber Reach at 40Gb/s

TINLEY PARK, Ill. — (BUSINESS WIRE) — December 3, 2012 — Panduit, the global leader in physical infrastructure solutions, and Avago Technologies, a leading supplier of analog interface components, today announced an alliance that will help organizations save capital expenses in their data center and make it easier to implement state of the art network architectures.

Using the Panduit® Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System with Avago QSFP+ eSR4 pluggable, parallel fiber-optics modules, a reach of 550 meters is guaranteed for 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) multimode fiber links by Panduit.

The rapid growth of data centers has driven IT managers to find a solution that will connect equipment over multimode structured cabling at lengths exceeding the Ethernet Standard. This solution, provided by Panduit and Avago, will deliver the added flexibility needed for today’s data centers.

“Avago introduced the 40 Gigabit Ethernet eSR4 modules to provide a migration path for data centers to upgrade from 10G to 40G Ethernet and span longer reaches,” said Philip Gadd, Vice President and General Manager of Fiber Optics, Avago. “We are happy to be working with Panduit to provide our customers with the longest reach 40 Gigabit Ethernet links possible.”

Avago is the leader in data center optical communications and multimode parallel fiber optics. The Avago Technologies QSFP+ eSR4 is a four-channel, pluggable, parallel, fiber-optic QSFP+ transceiver for 40GbE for extended reach applications. The QSFP+ eSR4 transceiver is a high performance module for multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with each lane operating at 10.3125Gb/s, giving an aggregated bandwidth of 40Gb/s, and also can be used for high density 10 gigabit Ethernet applications. The QSFP+ eSR4 modules are warranteed by Avago to 400m multimode fiber link distances based upon generic industry fiber standards. With the Panduit® Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System, the reach of certain links has been measured to extend beyond 550m.

“We are excited to bring this capability to our customers,” said Dennis Renaud, Vice President of DataComm Products, Panduit. “By working with Avago, we will be able to provide our customers the architectural flexibility they need in today’s ever changing data center environment while realizing cost savings.”

The Panduit® Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System maintains signal integrity beyond all other types of multimode fiber. This technology provides network architects flexibility to deploy less expensive multimode fiber links versus more expensive singlemode links – a savings of thousands of dollars per link. A reach of 550m means that virtually all of the fiber optic links within a datacenter can be deployed using the Signature Core™ Fiber Optic Cabling System. Additionally, network architects can now extend the radius of fabric-based architectures that use 40Gb/s uplinks to connect the aggregation and core switching layers to 550m, increasing distance and flexibility.

Panduit provides the broadest line of fiber optic and copper cabling systems in the industry. Designed for high-density,high-speed applications, Panduit High Speed Data Transport (HSDT) solutions ( www.panduit.com/hsdt) help ensure high network performance, system reliability and energy efficiency.

About Panduit:

Panduit is a world-class developer and provider of leading-edge solutions that connect, manage and automate the physical infrastructure. Panduit Unified Physical Infrastructure℠ (UPI) based solutions help customers integrate core business systems for a smarter, unified business foundation. Our robust partner ecosystem, global staff, and unmatched service and support make Panduit a valuable and trusted partner. ( www.panduit.com)

About Avago Technologies:

Avago Technologies is a leading supplier of analog interface components for wireless, wireline, and industrial applications. By leveraging its core competencies in III-V compound and silicon semiconductor design and processing, the company provides an extensive range of analog, mixed signal and optoelectronics components and subsystems to approximately 40,000 end customers. Backed by strong customer service support, the company's products serve three diverse end markets: wireless communications, wired infrastructure, industrial and automotive electronics. ( www.avagotech.com)



Contact:

Panduit Corp.
Thomas Wilk, 708-532-1800 x81644
Email Contact




Review Article Be the first to review this article
CST: Webinar September 14, 2017

Aldec

Featured Video
Editorial
Peggy AycinenaWhat Would Joe Do?
by Peggy Aycinena
Real Intent: Leveraging on Investments
More Editorial  
Jobs
Technical Support Engineer EU/Germany/UK for EDA Careers at N/A, United Kingdom
Senior R&D Engineer...Timing Closure Specialist for EDA Careers at San Jose or Anywhere, CA
Field Application Engineer for Teradyne Inc at San Jose, CA
Senior Front-End RTL Design AE for EDA Careers at San Jose, CA
FPGA Engineer for Teradyne Inc at San Jose, CA
Analog Hardware Engineer for Teradyne Inc at San Jose, CA
Upcoming Events
IEEE Electronic Design Processing Symposium 2017 at 673 S. Milpita Blvd Milpitas CA - Sep 21 - 22, 2017
CODES+ISSS 2017, Oct 15-20, 2017, Lotte Hotel, Seoul, South Korea at Lotte Hotel Seoul Korea (North) - Oct 15 - 20, 2017
DVCon 2017 Europe, Oct 16 - 17, 2017, Munich, Germany at Holiday Inn Munich City Centre Munich Germany - Oct 16 - 17, 2017



Internet Business Systems © 2017 Internet Business Systems, Inc.
25 North 14th Steet, Suite 710, San Jose, CA 95112
+1 (408) 882-6554 — Contact Us, or visit our other sites:
AECCafe - Architectural Design and Engineering TechJobsCafe - Technical Jobs and Resumes GISCafe - Geographical Information Services  MCADCafe - Mechanical Design and Engineering ShareCG - Share Computer Graphic (CG) Animation, 3D Art and 3D Models
  Privacy PolicyAdvertise